Can a Person Be Laid Off While on Workers Comp?
[…] If an employee is wrongfully terminated after filing a worker’s compensation claim, it may be considered retaliation, which is illegal. Workers’ compensation laws aim to protect employees and ensure they can report injuries without fear of losing their job. However, if a layoff occurs unrelated to the injury sustained, an employer may legally terminate the employee. In such cases, it is crucial to distinguish between wrongful termination and legitimate business decisions.

Under Florida Statutes Section 440.205, “No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law”.

If an employer terminates an employee because they filed a workers’ comp claim, the injured worker may have grounds for a wrongful termination lawsuit. These protections ensure that employees can seek the benefits they are entitled to without risking their employment.